Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: legal or illegal?

  
  1. #1
    yurimay.1111's Avatar
    yurimay.1111 is offline -Hacks Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Myanmar (Burma)
    Posts
    382
    Rep Power
    10

    Default legal or illegal?

    hello,
    playing psp with custom firmware and iso game files,is it legal or illegal?


  2. #2
    Organized_Chaos's Avatar
    Organized_Chaos is offline Senior Member -Hacks Titan
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    4,768
    Rep Power
    53963

    Default

    It is illegal if you did not pay for the games. If you bought the UMD and made a copy of the ISO yourself it is legal. If you downloaded the ISO games from the internet, it is illegal.

  3. #3
    BCman's Avatar
    BCman is offline Senior Member -Hacks Titan
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    10,730
    Rep Power
    27

    Default

    unless u bought the game off the psn, it is illegal to have a copy of it even if u own the umd.
    u dont have sony's permission to make backups of the umds whether u own them or not.

  4. #4
    Organized_Chaos's Avatar
    Organized_Chaos is offline Senior Member -Hacks Titan
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    4,768
    Rep Power
    53963

    Default

    I was under the impression that everyone is allowed to have one backup copy of all software they own as long as they paid for it and still have the original. Does Sony provide free replacements if the crappy UMDs break? Probably not. Okay so maybe it's illegal to have a copy of an ISO that you own but it's not wrong. It's wrong when you don't pay for it.

  5. #5
    BCman's Avatar
    BCman is offline Senior Member -Hacks Titan
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    10,730
    Rep Power
    27

    Default

    any copy of ANYTHING is illegal unless u have permission from the owner.
    this applies for software/games/music/movies/pictures/etc if it is copyrighted.

    u buy the umd knowing that if u arent carefull it might break but that is ur fault not sonys.
    wheather u sit n it/scratch it/etc, u bought it in brand new working condition and it was fine untill touched/used by the consumer.

    but i agree, we should be legally allowed to "backup" anything as long as we have the original purchased item as the media we get it on is of low quality

  6. #6
    Organized_Chaos's Avatar
    Organized_Chaos is offline Senior Member -Hacks Titan
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    4,768
    Rep Power
    53963

    Default

    I see, thanks for explaining that. What I was thinking of just pertains to computer software.
    Can I backup my computer software?
    Yes, under certain conditions as provided by section 117 of the Copyright Act. Although the precise term used under section 117 is “archival” copy, not “backup” copy, these terms today are used interchangeably. This privilege extends only to computer programs and not to other types of works.

    Under section 117, you or someone you authorize may make a copy of an original computer program if:

    * the new copy is being made for archival (i.e., backup) purposes only;
    * you are the legal owner of the copy; and
    * any copy made for archival purposes is either destroyed, or transferred with the original copy, once the original copy is sold, given away, or otherwise transferred.
    http://www.copyright.gov/help/faq/faq-digital.html

    Of course, that law is for the United States. You (yurimay.1111) should check with local authorities regarding the matter

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •